ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N440HM Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 February 1997
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Colvin Aviation Inc.
Registration: N440HM
MSN: 35A-294
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU), United States of America
Narrative:
After an ILS approach the Learjet touched down long on runway 36. The aircraft hydroplaned and went off the runway, skidded through 200 feet of sod, vaulted off a 25 foot embankment, skidded across a road, and collided with a ditch.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point on a known wet runway, resulting in a subsequent overrun and on ground collision with a ditch. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: MIA97LA088
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA to Greenville Downtown Airport, SC as the crow flies is 232 km (145 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org