Status: | Little or no information is available |
Date: | xx FEB 1997 |
Type: |  IAI 1123 Westwind |
Operator: | East Coast Jet Center |
Registration: | N163DL |
MSN: | 163 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport ( Venezuela)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The IAI 1123 Westwind, N163DL, sustained damage to the nose in an unknown occurrence. The aircraft was first seen damaged on February 14, 1997.
The aircraft was considered damaged beyond economical repair and sold for spares.
Sources:
» airlinerlist.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.