ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster C-FESJ Barrie-Orillia Lake Simcoe Airport, ON (YLK)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 4 March 1997
Time:13:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Air Georgian
Registration: C-FESJ
MSN: 208B0089
First flight: 1988
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Barrie-Orillia Lake Simcoe Airport, ON (YLK) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM), Canada
Destination airport:Barrie-Orillia Lake Simcoe Airport, ON (YLK/CYLS), Canada
Flightnumber: 926
Narrative:
Flight GGN926, a Cessna 208B departed Hamilton on an IFR flight to Lake Simcoe Regional Airport. The flight had been cleared for an IFR approach by the Simcoe controller and changed to the UNICOM frequency.
A witness indicated that as the flight approached the runway, a wing dipped and caught the ground and then the nose struck. There is no specific weather report available for the airport. A pilot report at 1340Z (30 minutes after the accident), distributed by Kingston FSS, indicated severe clear icing in the Simcoe area between 8,500' and 9,500'.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 1997O0116

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamilton Airport, ON to Barrie-Orillia Lake Simcoe Airport, ON as the crow flies is 148 km (92 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org