ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-212 A4O-EM Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 10 March 1997
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-212
Operator:Gulf Air
Registration: A4O-EM
MSN: 536
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:4640
Cycles:4024
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5A3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH) (   United Arab Emirates)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain
Flightnumber: 071
Narrative:
Directional control difficulties at V1 forced the crew to abort the takeoff.
The Airbus overrun the runway. The nosegear collapsed.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International 19-25 March 1997(12)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/97 (#9)
» Reuters

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-212-A4O-EM
accident date: 10-03-1997
type: Airbus A320-212
registration: A4O-EM
accident date: 10-03-1997
type: Airbus A320-212
registration: A4O-EM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abu Dhabi International Airport to Bahrain International Airport as the crow flies is 450 km (281 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A320

  • 4751+ built
  • 5th loss
» safety profile

 United Arab Emirates
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org