ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-2U3B PK-GSA Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 20 March 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-2U3B
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GSA
MSN: 22246/452
First flight: 1980-06-12 (16 years 10 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 282
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 301
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD), Indonesia
Destination airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Flightnumber:GA980
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-2U3B passenger plane, operating Garuda Indonesia Airways flight GA980, overran runway 06 on landing at Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE), Taiwan. Some tires were blown.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport to Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport as the crow flies is 3802 km (2376 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org