ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 88-4408 Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 88-4408
MSN: 5161
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) (   Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO), Panama
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long at 2,000 feet past the displaced threshold, with 50 percent flaps, leaving approximately 3,000 feet of runway remaining at a higher-than-normal landing speed; overran the runway. The Hercules hit a concrete drainage ditch, went through a fence, over a sheer 50-foot drop-off and came to rest on a civilian highway interchange where it caught fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air Force News

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Balboa-Howard AFB to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport as the crow flies is 1003 km (627 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org