ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N2NC Goma Airport (GOM)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 6 April 1997
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:African Commuter Services
Registration: N2NC
MSN: 158
First flight: 1965
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Gulfstream struck and fatally injured one person on the ground during takeoff at Goma Airport. The flight diverted to Entebbe where extensive damage especially starboard undercarriage assembly was noted.
The aircraft was later destroyed in an accident at Busia, Kenya on 24 January 2003.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Kisangani Airport as the crow flies is 513 km (320 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org