ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft RC-12N Huron (A200CT Super King Air) 89-0272 Ossabaw Island, GA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 April 1997
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft RC-12N Huron (A200CT Super King Air)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 89-0272
MSN: FE-18
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ossabaw Island, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savannah-Hunter AFB, GA (SVN/KSVN), United States of America
Destination airport:Savannah-Hunter AFB, GA (SVN/KSVN), United States of America
Narrative:
Beechcraft RC-12N Huron reconnaissance plane was destroyed when it crashed on Ossabaw Island, GA, USA, killing both pilots.
The airplane belonged to the 224th Military Intelligence Battallion stationed at Hunter Army Airfield.

Sources:
» The Fort Scott Tribune - Apr 18, 1997
» Aviation Letter 375

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org