Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Saturday 10 May 1997 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200C Super King Air |
Operator: | South African Police |
Registration: | ZS-LNV |
MSN: | BL-71 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Steynsburg ( South Africa)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A South African Police Beechcraft 200C Super King Air, ZS-LNV flew to Steynsburg, South Africa to enable five forensic experts and detectives to conduct an investigation of suspected arson, as the Grand Hotel at the town was destroyed by fire. The same afternoon they were finished with their investigation.
At approximately 17:00 they took off again from Steynsburg.
During the take off run the aircraft hit a dip, which caused the one propeller to slice into a sandbank, causing the aircraft to lose power. Due to the loss of power the aircraft was unable to take off at the end of the runway, veered to the port side, bounced off three farm fences, crossed over a dirt road, ploughed into a field..
Sources:
»
Police Air Wing history
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.