Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 15 May 1997 |
Type: |  Shijiazhuang Y-5 |
Operator: | Jingmen General Aviation Co. |
Registration: | B-8451 |
MSN: | 1732005 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Jingzhou County, Huaihua, Hunan Province ( China)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A forced landing was executed after the engine lost power because of mechanical problem. The aircraft caught fire and burnt down subsequent to the evacuation of the crew.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (5-6) 1990~2000. Compiled by CAAC. (in Chinese)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.