ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II VH-WGV Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 May 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Jetcraft
Registration: VH-WGV
MSN: TC-287
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD) (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD/YEML), Australia
Destination airport:Thangool Airport, QLD (THG/YTNG), Australia
Narrative:
Weather at the time of departure from Emerald was reported to be 6 to 7 OKTAS of low cloud with patches of rain in the area. Light rain was falling at the time the aircraft taxied. The wind was light with a slight crosswind from the right. Visibility was in excess of 10 KM. The runway was damp and there were several patches of water on the runway.
The pilot reported that the take-off proceeded normally until approximately 50 knots when he disengaged the nose-wheel steering. At this point, the aircraft started to diverge to the right of the centreline. In an attempt to return the aircraft to the centreline the pilot used rudder but this was ineffective. The pilot then rejected the take-off by moving the power levers to idle but the aircraft continued to diverge to the right and departed the sealed surface of the runway.
The pilot used reverse thrust in an attempt to slow the aircraft but this appeared ineffective and the aircraft continued to turn to the right and slide on the wet grass surface. The aircraft by this time was heading for a small levee bank beside a drainage ditch. The pilot assessed that the aircraft would probably climb over the levee bank, so he elected to introduce power on the left engine in an attempt to turn the aircraft before the levee bank. However, this was only partially successful and the aircraft came to rest adjacent to the levee bank facing approximately 180 degrees from the take-off heading. The left propeller contacted the bank as the aircraft stopped. The aircraft had travelled 121 M after leaving the runway. The distance at which the aircraft left the centreline of the runway could not be accurately determined due to the runway surface. The nose-wheel track was approximately 1
metre to the left of the right hand wheel track and continued at this distance until approximately 5 metres from the end of the tracks, at which point it crossed over the top of the right wheel track.
The aircraft suffered damage to the left propeller and engine. Examination of the engine when removed from the aircraft confirmed that it had suffered considerable internal damage consistent with a propeller strike at high power.

Probable Cause:

It was found that with the nose-wheel steering armed, any movement of the speed levers caused an uncommanded movement of the nose-wheel to maximum right deflection. The fault was traced to the steering amplifier and this was subsequently removed for further testing. Once the amplifier was removed from the aircraft and replaced with a serviceable unit, the fault did not re-occur. Extensive testing of the amplifier has been unable to reproduce the fault.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ATSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: 199701567
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Emerald Airport, QLD to Thangool Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 263 km (165 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org