Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 7 June 1997 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-243 |
Operator: | Continental Air Lines |
Registration: | N571PE |
MSN: | 21264/1225 |
First flight: | 1976-09-24 (20 years 9 months) |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Boeing overshot the jetway and collided with the USAir terminal building. The aircraft was being moved to the terminal from the maintenance area.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Lloyds List
» Tommy Maurer
Photos

accident date:
07-06-1997type: Boeing 727-227
registration: N571PE
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.