ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FEPW Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 13 June 1997
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:North American Airlines
Registration: C-FEPW
MSN: TC-294
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM), Canada
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW), Canada
Narrative:
The co-pilot was flying the aircraft for a radar-vectored, localizer/back-course approach to runway 25 of the Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier airport. Air traffic control requested that the crew fly the aircraft at a speed of 180 knots or better to the Ottawa NDB, which is also the final approach fix (FAF) for the approach to runway 25. At approximately eight nautical miles from the airport the aircraft was clear of cloud and the crew could see the runway. In order to conduct some instrument approach practice, the pilot, who was also the company training pilot, placed a map against the co-pilot's windscreen to temporarily restrict his forward view outside the aircraft. The approach briefing was not amended to reflect the simulated instrument conditions for the approach. The co-pilot accurately flew the aircraft on the localizer to the FAF, at which point, he began to slow the aircraft to approximately 140 knots and requested that the pilot set ½ flap, which he did. Once past the FAF, the co-pilot's workload increased, and he had difficulty flying the simulated approach. On short final to runway 25, the pilot removed the map from the co-pilot's windscreen. The co-pilot noted that the aircraft was faster and higher than normal and he tried to regain the proper approach profile. By the time the aircraft reached the threshold of the runway 25, it was approximately 500 feet above ground, and at a relatively high speed, so the pilot took control of the aircraft for the landing. The pilot attempted to descend and slow the aircraft as it proceeded down the length of the runway and stated that he had just initiated an overshoot when he heard the first sounds of impact. The propellers struck the runway about 4,590 feet from the threshold of runway 25. The aircraft came to rest about 6,770 feet from the threshold, and a fire broke out in the area of the right engine.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "The aircraft was landed with the landing gear retracted because the flight crew did not follow the standard operating procedures and extend the landing gear. Contributing to the occurrence were the lack of planning, coordination, and communication on the part of the crew; and the failure of the landing gear warning system."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: TSB Report A97O0100
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-TC-Metro-II-N168SW
accident date: 13-06-1997
type: Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
registration: N168SW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamilton Airport, ON to Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 412 km (258 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org