ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 10 N10YJ White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 30 June 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:International Aviation Ltd.
Registration: N10YJ
MSN: 57
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:6784
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN), United States of America
Narrative:
The Dassault Falcon 10 jet crew noted a left main gear unsafe light, likely when approaching White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN). The undercarriage was recycled and a flyby was flown for the landing gears to be checked from the ground.
During the landing rollout the left main landing gear folded.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA Report nr 19970630020229I

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org