ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 VT-SSA Madh Island
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 3 July 1997
Time:03:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Elbee Airlines
Registration: VT-SSA
MSN: 10670
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 552-7R
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Madh Island (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 cargo plane took off from runway 27 of Mumbai airport at 03:47. After take off the pilot reported to ATC Tower," VSA is turning left Sir, thousand two hundred, we are entering weather otherwise", to which the ATC Tower acknowledged and asked to contact radar. The aircraft on contacting radar controller was asked to establish radial 146, climb level 170 and report passing FL80. The transmission was acknowledged by the aircraft. Thereafter the aircraft plunged into the Arabian Sea off the Mumbai Coast.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot possibly lost control when encountered severe weather conditions soon after take-off and crashed into the Sea."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1997 (DGAC India)

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-VT-SSA
accident date: 03-07-1997
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: VT-SSA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport to Bangalore-Hindustan Airport as the crow flies is 849 km (530 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org