ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PK-YPM Bandung
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 17 July 1997
Time:11:55 WIT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operating for:Sempati Air Transport
Leased from:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPM
MSN: 10415
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bandung (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 304
Narrative:
The F-27, leased from Trigana Air Services, took off from Bandung at 11:46 West Indian Time for a flight to Jakarta. Shortly after takeoff the aircraft developed engine trouble; smoke was seen emitting from one of the engines. The crew tried to make an emergency landing at Sulaiman Airbase runway 13, but the aircraft clipped roofs and a wall of a housing complex and crashed into a muddy field. The F-27 (named "Jayapura") broke up and caught fire.
On May 14, 1996 PK-YPM was involved in a an accident when the no. 1 prop struck the right wing of a parked F-28 (PK-PJL) at Jakarta.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Bart Eissing
» ICAO Adrep
» Kompas
» National Transportation Safety Committee

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600-PK-YPM
accident date: 17-07-1997
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
registration: PK-YPM
photo of Fokker-F-27600-PK-MFH
accident date: 17-07-1997
registration: PK-MFH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport to Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport as the crow flies is 133 km (83 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 143rd loss
  • 75th fatal accident
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org