Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Monday 21 July 1997 |
Time: | 13:08 |
Type: |  Learjet 31 |
Operator: | Singapore Airlines |
Registration: | 9V-ATD |
MSN: | 31-033B |
First flight: | 1993 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-3B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 48 km (30 mls) S of Ranong ( Thailand)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP), Thailand |
Destination airport: | Ranong Airport (UNN/VTSR), Thailand |
Narrative:The Learjet crew consisted of an instructor and a trainee pilot. For the short flight from Phuket to Ranong the crew were supposed to carry out the approach briefing before takeoff. They failed to do so, which left them little time en route to carry out the procedure and cross-checking the distance and altitude during the flight. The instructor misinterpreted the Ranong DME distance and caused the trainee pilot to descend below minimum sector altitude in unfavourable weather conditions. The aircraft consequently flew into high terrain.
Classification:
Navigational error
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
Photos

accident date:
21-07-1997type: Learjet 31
registration: 9V-ATD

accident date:
21-07-1997type: Learjet 31
registration: 9V-ATD
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phuket International Airport to Ranong Airport as the crow flies is 186 km (117 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.