ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N1202S Fajardo Airport (FAJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 7 August 1997
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Aero Bieke
Registration: N1202S
MSN: 193
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fajardo Airport (FAJ) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vieques Airport (VQS/TJCG), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Fajardo Airport (FAJ/TJFA), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The pilot of N1202S, was executing a non-standard right traffic pattern approach to landing at Fajardo, while the pilot of another BN-2 Islander, N26JA, was executing a standard left traffic pattern approach to landing. The airplanes collided over the approach threshold of runway 08, about 100 feet agl.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Accident number: ATL97FA113B
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions
Following the accident, it was found that the owner and pilot on different but
numerous flights, operated his aircraft (N1202S) without a U.S.-issued airworthiness certificate, operated it while it was in an unairworthy condition and in contravention of the terms of a Federal Aviation Administration-issued ferry permit, and flew it for commercial flights when he had not met various Part
135 requirements. He also falsified records submitted to the FAA.
The operating certificate of Aero Bieke was revoked on August 12, 1997 and the pilot's ATPL was later also revoked.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vieques Airport to Fajardo Airport as the crow flies is 26 km (16 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org