ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N74EJ Dalton Municipal Airport, GA (DNN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 14 August 1997
Time:06:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Colvin Aviation Inc.
Registration: N74EJ
MSN: BB-340
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:6328
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,3 km (0.2 mls) NW of Dalton Municipal Airport, GA (DNN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN), United States of America
Destination airport:Dalton Municipal Airport, GA (DNN/KDNN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 740
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N74EJ, registered to Colvin Air Charter, Inc., operating as flight GHP740, collided with terrain while making a localizer approach to runway 14 at Dalton Municipal Airport, GA (DNN), while on a positioning flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the airline transport-rated pilot was fatally injured. The flight originated from Athens Airport, GA (AHN), the same day about 05:17.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper IFR procedure, by failing to maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA) during the ILS localizer approach, until the runway environment was in sight, which resulted in a collision with terrain short of the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, low ceiling, fog, pilot fatigue, and improper scheduling by the aircraft operator."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: MIA97FA232
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens Airport, GA to Dalton Municipal Airport, GA as the crow flies is 165 km (103 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org