ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N224AM Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 19 August 1997
Time:22:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Superior Aviation
Registration: N224AM
MSN: TC-227
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:51119
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Destination airport:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM), United States of America
Narrative:
On approach to land on Des Moines runway 05, it was observed that the right engine control was stuck at the maximum power position. A missed approach was executed and the pilot made a second localizer approach to runway 05. Upon touchdown only the no. 1 engine engaged in Beta Mode while the right engine remained at full power. The pilot felt that directional control was minimal and attempted to go around. no. 1 engine power was increased and as the aircraft rotated, it spun out of control and went off the runway and impacted the localizer antenna. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and later broken up.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and failure to perform the emergency procedure for shut-down of the right engine. Factors relating to the accident were: the power lever cable became disconnected from the fuel control unit, due to improper maintenance; and reduced directional control of the airplane, when one engine remained at a high power setting."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: CHI97LA266
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS to Des Moines Airport, IA as the crow flies is 536 km (335 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org