ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 registration unknown Bamyan Airport (BIN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 August 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:United Front Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bamyan Airport (BIN) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR/OAMS), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Bamyan Airport (BIN/OABN), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The Antonov overshot the runway and crashed. A number of Afghan opposition (anti-Taliban) leaders were killed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» CNN

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mazar-I-Sharif Airport to Bamyan Airport as the crow flies is 216 km (135 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org