ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-251 HC-BVU San Cristóbal Airport (SCY), Galapagos
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 22 August 1997
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-251
Operator:SAETA
Registration: HC-BVU
MSN: 21322/1265
First flight: 1977-05-12 (20 years 4 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15/-15A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Cristóbal Airport (SCY), Galapagos (   Ecuador)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Destination airport:San Cristobal Airport, Galapagos (SCY/SEST), Ecuador
Narrative:
Landed 36.5 m short following a low NDB approach to runway 16. The undercarriage struck the raised lip of the runway, causing it to collapse. After sliding for about 700 m before coming to rest on the right side of the runway.
Anti-skid problems forced the crew to try to land as soon after the threshold as possible.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
12 MAY 1977 N283US Northwest Airlines
28 FEB 1997 HC-BVU SAETA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport to San Cristobal Airport, Galapagos as the crow flies is 1086 km (678 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 77th loss
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 44th worst accident (at the time)
  • 50th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org