ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-51C N414EX Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 October 1997
Time:04:36 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-51C
Operator:Ryan International Airlines
Registration: N414EX
MSN: 18899/256
First flight: 1966-04-22 (31 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:47098
Cycles:45215
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Flightnumber: 607
Narrative:
The Boeing 727-51C was involved in a ground collision with an airport shuttle bus while taxiing for takeoff at Denver International Airport. The captain sustained serious injuries; the first officer received minor injuries, and the flight engineer was not injured. The shuttle bus driver received minor injuries. Two passengers aboard the bus were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an IFR flight plan had been filed for the scheduled domestic cargo flight. Preliminary information indicates the shuttle bus was en route from the employees' south parking lot to concourse C. The bus was traveling north on a road that crosses the south cargo ramp. According to the first officer, N414EX had been cleared to taxi "right side out" and to hold short of the taxiway. There is a stop sign at the intersection. The driver reportedly stopped before proceeding across the ramp. A bus passenger saw the aircraft approaching from the left and yelled three times for the driver to stop. The driver later said he thought the passenger was referring to an aircraft off to the right side. The first officer said the navigation lights, rotating beacon, and runway turnoff lights were operating. He saw "something dark" off to the right and yelled a warning to the captain. He did not see the bus' headlights. The flight engineer said she saw the bus, but "the bus was hazy. It was not clearly discernible." She did not see headlights or interior lights on the bus. The captain could not be interviewed. The left and right main tires left skid marks measuring 22 and 24 feet, respectively. The nose tire was pushed left and left a skid mark 16 feet in length. The nose section of the airplane was destroyed. The left front portion of the bus was damaged and the windshield was knocked out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the bus driver to yield the right of way to oncoming traffic due to his inadequate visual lookout. Factors were visibility restrictions, inadequate driver training by management, and the flight crew's inadequate visual lookout due to their attention being diverted by performing the pre-takeoff checklist."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 215 days (7 months)
Accident number: FTW98FA001
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-51C-N414EX
accident date: 01-10-1997
type: Boeing 727-51C
registration: N414EX
accident date: 01-10-1997
type: Boeing 727-51C
registration: N414EX
accident date: 01-10-1997
type: Boeing 727-51C
registration: N414EX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to San Francisco International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1524 km (952 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 78th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org