ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 1310 Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 October 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 1310
MSN: 5067
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Narrative:
Crashed on go-around in poor weather.

Sources:
» Scramble 222

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org