ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air EC-ERQ Banjul
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 October 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:NAYSA Aerotaxis
Registration: EC-ERQ
MSN: BB-218
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Banjul (   Gambia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP), Spain
Destination airport:Banjul-Yundum International Airport (BJL/GBYD), Gambia
Narrative:
Crashed during a night approach to Banjul, Gambia, in bad weather.
Six German tourists and two Spanish crew members were killed. One 15-year old passenger survived.

Sources:
» Flight International
» Hamburger Abendblatt 11 October 1997, p24

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria to Banjul-Yundum International Airport as the crow flies is 1618 km (1011 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org