ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-748-401 Srs. 2B LFD PK-IHO Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 13 October 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-748-401 Srs. 2B LFD
Operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHO
MSN: 1774
First flight: 1980-05-26 (17 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ), Indonesia
Narrative:
Experienced a hard landing. The aircraft sustained severe damage to the main structure of the center fuselage.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org