ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000 PK-YPT Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 28 October 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPT
MSN: 11163
First flight: 1980-10-13 (17 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000 passenger plane returned to land at Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK), Indonesia when the aircraft experienced technical problems two minutes after takeoff. Smoke and severe heat had entered cockpit the passenger cabin. The airplane sustained damage due to the heat.

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org