ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N62MB Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI (SBM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 29 October 1997
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:West Bend Air
Registration: N62MB
MSN: 35A-282
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:5787
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI (SBM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI (SBM/KSBM), United States of America
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A, N62MB, was substantially damaged when its left wing collided with a deer during takeoff from runway 03 at the Sheboygan County Memorial Airport, Wisconsin, USA. The flight crew and two passengers reported no injuries.
The airplane collided with a deer as the airplane reached its rotational speed for liftoff. The pilot said they climbed the airplane slowly, noting "...it took full right aileron and almost full right rudder to keep the aircraft level. As we accelerated the control forces required reduced rapidly." The pilot decided to fly the airplane to Milwaukee-General Mitchell International Airport, Wisconsin, because it had longer runways and better rescue equipment. The aircraft landed without incident.
Inspection of the airplane revealed that the middle-third of the left wing's leading edge was crushed aft about 3 to 4-inches. The wing fence's forward section was wrinkled to its mid-span location. The wing skin next to the leading edge damage was wrinkled to about the mid-chord area.

Probable Cause:

A deer that ran in front of the airplane during the takeoff phase. A factor in this accident was the lack of an airport perimeter fence to prevent deer from getting onto the runway.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI to Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI as the crow flies is 91 km (57 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org