ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-323C 9Q-CKK Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 1 November 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-323C
Operator:Congo Airlines
Registration: 9Q-CKK
MSN: 19577/722
First flight: 1968-06-26 (29 years 5 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Landed with nosegear retracted. Damaged beyond repair and used for spares at Kinshasa.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-323C-9Q-CKK
accident date: 01-11-1997
type: Boeing 707-323C
registration: 9Q-CKK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 148th loss
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 34th worst accident (at the time)
  • 91st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org