ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N750GC Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 8 November 1997
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Hageland Aviation Services
Registration: N750GC
MSN: 208B0504
First flight: 1996
Total airframe hrs:1466
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) NW of Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA), United States of America
Destination airport:Wainwright Airport, AK (AIN/PAWI), United States of America
Flightnumber: 500
Narrative:
At 08:06 the flight departed Barrow (PBA) runway 24. Within 2 minutes after takeoff a mayday call was issued by the pilot, following which the aircraft descended into the water. The airplane came to rest submerged in 21 feet of water, approximately 200 yards offshore.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's disregard for lateral fuel loading limits, his improper removal of frost prior to takeoff, and the resulting inadvertent stall/spin. Factors involved in this accident were the improper asymmetrical fuel loading which reduced lateral aircraft control, the self-induced pressure to takeoff on time by the pilot, and inadequate surveillance of the company operations by company management."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Accident number: ANC98MA008
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org