ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander YJ-RV2 Emae Airport (EAE)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 27 November 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Vanair
Registration: YJ-RV2
MSN: 172
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Emae Airport (EAE) (   Vanuatu)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Emae Airport (EAE/NVSE), Vanuatu
Narrative:
The Islander aircraft reportedly crash landed. Two of the three occupants suffered serious injuries. The aircraft is also reported as having ended up in the sea and suffering saltwater immersion damage.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Air-Britain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org