ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner C-GXBE Webequie Airport, ON (YWP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 4 December 1997
Time:06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:Bearskin Airlines
Registration: C-GXBE
MSN: U-160
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Webequie Airport, ON (YWP) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH/CYFH), Canada
Destination airport:Webequie Airport, ON (YWP/CYWP), Canada
Flightnumber: 310
Narrative:
Bearskin Flight 310, a Beech 99, was inbound to Webequie Airport (YWP) on a scheduled passenger flight from Fort Hope Airport (YFH). The flight crew completed an approach to Webequie based on visual cues, GPS and ADF. The flight crew lowered the landing gear about three miles from the runway and set full flap on final approach. The captain reportedly initiated the flare at about 50 feet and the nose of the aircraft came up, but the descent was not arrested before the aircraft struck the runway. The aircraft's wings and tail reportedly had a small amount of residual ice at landing. Winds on the surface were northwest at five to ten knots but the winds aloft were reported to be easterly at up to 50 knots. Examination of the aircraft at the terminal building led the crew to call company maintenance for an inspection. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the left wing spar was broken, the left wing skin was wrinkled and the left engine was drooping. There were no injuries reported.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Air International 10.98
» CADORS Number: 1997O0742

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Hope Airport, ON to Webequie Airport, ON as the crow flies is 159 km (99 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org