ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-MSV Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 9 December 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MSV
MSN: 11140
First flight: 1978-07-12 (19 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK/WIOO), Indonesia
Narrative:
After landing on runway 15 at Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK), Indonesia, the nose wheel hit a pipe containing cables.

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org