ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N30SA Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 10 December 1997
Time:23:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Spitfire Sales And Leasing
Registration: N30SA
MSN: B-246
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:6575
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 228 m (748 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB/KLWB), United States of America
Destination airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, N30SA, collided with trees and the ground during an ILS approach to runway 36L at the Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT). The airplane was operated by Spitfire Sales and Leasing, Inc. under instrument flight rules [IFR]. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. An IFR flight plan was filed for the business flight. The airline transport pilot was fatally injured, the passenger was seriously injured, and the airplane was destroyed. Origination of the flight was Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB), about 22:00, on the same day, with a destination of Concord Regional Airport, NC.

Following a missed approach at the destination, the pilot requested weather information for two nearby airports. One airport was 53 miles northeast with a cloud ceiling of 900 feet, and visibility 6 miles. The pilot opted for the accident airport, 21 miles southwest, with an indefinite ceiling of zero, and visibility 1/4 mile. After completing the second missed approach, the flight proceeded to the accident airport. Radar vectors were provided to the ILS runway 36L. On the final approach, the flight veered to the right of the localizer and descended abruptly. Last recorded altitude for the flight was below the decision height. Investigation revealed no anomalies with the airport navigational aids for the approach, and the airplane's navigation receivers were found to be operational.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's continued approach below decision height without reference to the runway environment, and his failure to execute a missed approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: ATL98FA023
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV to Concord Regional Airport, NC as the crow flies is 274 km (171 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org