ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP RA-12105 Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 December 1997
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-12105
MSN: 5343404
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM), Russia
Narrative:
The An-12 cargo plane landed 2 minutes after a Mil Mi-8 helicopter (RA-24247) and struck its spinning rotor blades. The helicopter caught fire; all 8 passengers of the helicopter didn't survive while the 3 crewmembers managed to escape.
The Mi-8 was just clearing the runway near Taxiway 4 when the collision took place. The An-12 pilot had been instructed to go-around, but the approach was continued because the crew had already established visual contact with the runway. The An-12 crew thought they had to go-around due to poor visibility (which was 500 m) instead of traffic on the runway.
The Antonov had been chartered by the Yermolinsky Flight Test organization.

Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Airclaims
» RIA Novosti
» Russia Today
» Scramble 227

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org