ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II CP-1635 La Vertiente
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 December 1997
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operating for:Servicio Aéreo Vargas España - SAVE
Leased from:STAP-Serv. y Transportes Aéreos Petroleros
Registration: CP-1635
MSN: TC-359
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Vertiente (   Bolivia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Vertiente Airfield (SLVT), Bolivia
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR), Bolivia
Narrative:
The aircraft had been leased to SAVE by STAP-Servicios y Transportes Aéreos Petroleros to carry out a flight for the Tesoro Petroleum company from the airstrip at La Veriente to Santa Cruz. The Metro II crashed 300 m from the runway. Initial reports speak of an engine failure.

Sources:
» El Deber
» Los Tiempos Nacional 13.12.1997
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Vertiente Airfield to Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport as the crow flies is 401 km (251 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org