Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 20 December 1997 |
Time: | 17:55 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-3K9 |
Operator: | Viva Air |
Registration: | EC-ELY |
MSN: | 24211/1623 |
First flight: | 1988-10-04 (9 years 3 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) ( Switzerland)
|
Phase: | Pushback / towing (PBT) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland |
Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a mobile gateway and sustained minor damage. No injuries occured.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE
The collision of the leading edge of the left wing against a mobile gateway was due to a sudden failure of the withdrawal mechanism, unobserved by the person responsible for the aircraft on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BFU Switzerlnd  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 6 months | Accident number: | Nr. 1711 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Genève-Cointrin Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 229 km (143 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.