ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 S2-ACJ Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 22 December 1997
Time:22:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ACJ
MSN: 11180
First flight: 1981-10-16 (16 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5,6 km (3.5 mls) from Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL) (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR), Bangladesh
Destination airport:Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY), Bangladesh
Flightnumber:BG609
Narrative:
Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight 609 undershot the runway at Sylhet Civil Airport in darkness and in poor weather with visibility reduced by fog. The aircraft had made several attempts to land.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Frank Ellemers

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-284000-S2-ACJ
accident date: 22-12-1997
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: S2-ACJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dhaka-Zia International Airport to Sylhet Civil Airport as the crow flies is 193 km (121 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org