ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-72 ER-ACF between Abidjan and Rundu
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 December 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-72
Operator:Renan
Registration: ER-ACF
MSN: 36572094888
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Abidjan and Rundu (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP), Cote d'Ivoire
Destination airport:Rundu Airport (NDU/FYRU), Namibia
Narrative:
The Antonov went missing on a flight from Abidjan to Rundu. The plane left Abidjan at 15:25 UTC with a Rundu ETA of 07:00UTC but never arrived there. Some reports say the Angolan Air Force shot down the plane over the Atlantic.

Classification:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Airclaims

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-72-ER-ACF
accident date: 22-12-1997
type: Antonov An-72
registration: ER-ACF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport to Rundu Airport as the crow flies is 3641 km (2276 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org