Status: | |
Date: | xx xxx 1997 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
Operator: | Transportes Aéreos Virgen del Carmen - TAVIC |
Registration: | CP-1280 |
MSN: | 22569 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | eastern Bolivia ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-46 reportedly forced landed after the pilot got lost. The forward fuselage broke off after the airplane collided with trees.
Sources:
»
aviacionboliviana.net
Photos

accident date:
??-??-1997type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: CP-1280
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.