ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24D XA-RRK Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 2 January 1998
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24D
Operator:Aerodinamo del Pacifico
Registration: XA-RRK
MSN: 24-307
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:8095
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) NW of Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM) (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Destination airport:Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM/MMTM), Mexico
Narrative:
The airplane was flying the 8 mile DME arc to intercept the localizer in night-time IMC conditions when the airplane contacted the surface of the water of a lagoon. The undercarriage and flaps were damaged as the aircraft continued forward onto the ground were it hit several objects. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "Failure to maintain instrument procedure (IFR), authorized for approach, abandoning instrument conditions and going to visual conditions (VFR), during an operation restricted by unfavourable meteorgical conditions."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: SCT Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 27 days ()
Accident number: 002/98
Download report: Final report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Learjet-24D-XA-RRK
accident date: 02-01-1998
type: Learjet 24D
registration: XA-RRK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX to Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport as the crow flies is 852 km (532 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org