ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander DQ-FDW Malololailai Airport (PTF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 January 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Sunflower Airlines
Registration: DQ-FDW
MSN: 602
First flight: 1969-10-18 (28 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Malololailai Airport (PTF) (   Fiji)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malololailai Airport (PTF/NFFO), Fiji
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged in an accident. Date has also reported being March 29, 1998.

Sources:
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org