ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 9M-MDJ Limbang Airport (LMN)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 8 January 1998
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MDJ
MSN: 791
First flight: 1982-02-03 (15 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:29537
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Limbang Airport (LMN) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR), Malaysia
Destination airport:Limbang Airport (LMN/WBGJ), Malaysia
Narrative:
The aircraft landed slightly past the normal touchdown point. It bounced twice before skidding and then weaved about the runway centre line. The aircraft overran the runway paved surface and crashed into a drain.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 2/01

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-310-9M-MDJ
accident date: 08-01-1998
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
registration: 9M-MDJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miri Airport to Limbang Airport as the crow flies is 125 km (78 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org