ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 registration unknown Khojak Pass
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 January 1998
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan Air Force - IEAAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khojak Pass (   Pakistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Herat Airport (HEA/OAHR), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The Antonov was carrying Taliban soldiers from Kandahar to Herat when bad weather at Herat made the crew decide to divert to Quetta, Pakistan. Fuel exhaustion caused the plane to crash 110 km N of Quetta. The Antonov disintegrated on impact.
Some sources reported this plane being an An-12 of Ariana Afghan Airlines. This has not been confirmed. Antonov reported it to be an An-32.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kandahar Airport to Herat Airport as the crow flies is 449 km (281 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-32

  • 357 built
  • 38th loss
  • 21st fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org