ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E3 YV-928CP Brno-Turany Airport (BRQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 13 January 1998
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E3
Operator:Aeroservice International
Registration: YV-928CP
MSN: 871919
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) from Brno-Turany Airport (BRQ) (   Czech Republic)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gomel Airport (GME/UMGG), Belarus
Destination airport:Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU), Czech Republic
Narrative:
The Let was on a flight to Kunovice when bad weather (fog) forced the crew to divert to Brno. At Brno conditions included a visibility of 2200 m, cloud base 120 m. The first approach was unsuccessful, and weather deteriorated to 2000 m visibility and a 60 m cloud base while the flight was approaching for the second time.
The aircraft crashed 3.5 km from the threshold with the gear down and flaps retracted. Heavy fog was present there with a 30-50 m ground visibility.
The FDR appeared to be inoperative.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#44)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gomel Airport to Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport as the crow flies is 1021 km (638 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org