ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-320 N15827 Hartford-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 21 January 1998
Time:21:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-320
Operator:Continental Express
Registration: N15827
MSN: 175
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:18157
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Hartford-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL), United States of America
Flightnumber:3332
Narrative:
During the landing roll, a fire erupted in the right engine. The airplane was stopped on the runway, the engines were shut down, and the occupants evacuated. The fire handles for both engines were pulled and both fire bottles on the right engine discharged. However, the fire on the right engine continued to burn. The airport fire services attended shortly afterwards and extinguished the fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper overhaul of lug holes on the fuel/oil heat exchanger. A factor was the lack of direction contained in the manufacturer's overhaul manual for working with the lug holes."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Accident number: NYC98FA062
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT as the crow flies is 185 km (115 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org