ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3103 Jetstream 31 OY-SVP København-Kastrup Airport (CPH)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 26 January 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3103 Jetstream 31
Operated by:Sun-Air of Scandinavia
On behalf of:British Airways Express
Registration: OY-SVP
MSN: 626
First flight: 1983-12-28 (14 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UR-513H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (   Denmark)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Thisted Airport (TED/EKTS), Denmark
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after jumping chocks and colliding with a GPU.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of BAe-3103-Jetstream-31-OY-SVP
accident date: 26-01-1998
type: BAe 3103 Jetstream 31
registration: OY-SVP
photo of BAe-3103-Jetstream-31-D-CONU
accident date: 26-01-1998
type: BAe 3103 Jetstream 31
registration: D-CONU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thisted Airport to København-Kastrup Airport as the crow flies is 290 km (181 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org