ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9316F Port Heiden Airport, AK (PTH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 30 January 1998
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:PenAir - Peninsula Airways
Registration: N9316F
MSN: 20800011
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:13478
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1,6 km SW of Port Heiden Airport, AK (PTH) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Heiden Airport, AK (PTH/PAPH), United States of America
Destination airport:Chignik Airport, AK (PAJC), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane encountered freezing rain about 5 miles south of the Port Heiden Airport (PTH) while in cruise at 1200 feet msl, and rapidly accumulated ice on the airframe, wings, and windshield. The pilot said he initially changed altitude in an attempt to exit the icing conditions. Ice accumulation continued, so he elected to return to Port Heiden. While maneuvering to land at the airport, the airplane was unable to maintain altitude while at full engine power. The pilot related that any angle of bank resulted in the onset of prestall buffet. He stated that he decided to land on a frozen lake south of the airport. He said that the airplane did not reach the lake, "mushed into the ground," and that when he attempted to flare to land, the left wing stalled.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision resulting in airframe ice accumulation to the extent that degraded aircraft performance and insufficient airspeed occurred followed by a stall. Contributing factors were freezing rain and icing conditions. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: ANC98LA018
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/98 (#85)
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208-Caravan-I-N9316F
accident date: 30-01-1998
type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: N9316F

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org