ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 36A N27MJ Bahrain International Airport (BAH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 1 February 1998
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 36A
Operator:Medical Jets International
Registration: N27MJ
MSN: 36-027
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bahrain International Airport (BAH) (   Bahrain)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Learjet 36A, N27MJ, registered to Medical Jets International, operating as a 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand air medical transport flight, experienced an on-ground loss of control on takeoff roll and crashed at Al Manamah, Bahrain. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The airline transport pilot-in-command (PIC), first officer, doctor, flight nurse, mechanic, patient and one passenger reported no injuries.
The flight was originating at the time of the accident. The PIC informed company personnel that he was at 120 knots on takeoff roll when the airplane experienced a blowout on both left main landing gear tires, and swerved to the left. He applied right rudder and brake and aligned the airplane with the runway. Both right main landing gear tires blew out. He deployed the drag chute, the airplane went off the right side of the runway, separated the right main landing gear, and the right wing tip and wing collided with the ground.

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB MIA98WA067

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org