ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 RP-C1507 Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 February 1998
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Cebu Pacific Air
Registration: RP-C1507
MSN: 47069/175
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:73784
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 99 / Occupants: 99
Total:Fatalities: 104 / Occupants: 104
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:45 km (28.1 mls) NE of Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY) (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tacloban-D. Z. Romualdez Airport (TAC/RPVA), Philippines
Destination airport:Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY/RPML), Philippines
Flightnumber: 387
Narrative:
Cebu Pacific Flight 387 departed Manila at 09:16 for a flight to Cagayan de Oro. The flight made an unscheduled stop at Tacloban at 09:53 to deliver some spare tires for another Cebu Pacific DC-9 (RP-C1506) stranded at Tacloban. The flight left Tacloban again after 9 minutes for a 61-minute flight to Cagayan de Oro. Last radio contact was at 10:48 while flying at FL115 over Claveria.
Local residents heard an explosion around 11:00 near the 8200 feet high Mount Balatucan. The aircraft was reportedly two miles off course when it hit the mountain.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 09.02.1998 (79)
» Charles Cole
» Manila Bulletin
» Manila Times
» Philippine Daily Inquirer
» Bill Harms, Thomas Maurer, Mark Stephenson

Photos

photo of DC-9-32-RP-C1507
accident date: 02-02-1998
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
registration: RP-C1507

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tacloban-D. Z. Romualdez Airport to Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport as the crow flies is 314 km (196 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 58th loss
  • 34th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org